Award Recipients - 2008

Determination in Academic Achievement - Elementary

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their elementary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Mayfield School Edmonton


Immanuel Christian Elementary School Lethbridge
A.B. Daley Community School Nanton
Bassano School Bassano
Clara Tyner School Edmonton
Glendon School Glendon
Guthrie School Lancaster Park
Holden School Holden
Lacombe Christian School Lacombe
Lansdowne School Edmonton
LaPerle School Edmonton
Manning Elementary School Manning
River Heights Elementary School Medicine Hat
Rundle School Edmonton
Saint Bonaventure Elementary School Edmonton
Saint Pius X Elementary School Edmonton
Scott Robertson School Edmonton
St. Basil School Medicine Hat
Vauxhall Elementary School Vauxhall
Victoria School of Performing and Visual Arts Edmonton
Viking School Viking
Warburg School Warburg
Willow Park School Leduc

Determination in Academic Achievement - High School

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Vauxhall Jr. and Sr. High School Vauxhall


Daysland School Daysland
Senator Gershaw School Bow Island 
Acme School Acme
Blessed Sacrament School Wainwright
Bowden Grandview School Bowden
Calvin Christian School Monarch
Central Alberta Christian High School Lacombe
Consort School Consort
Coronation School Coronation
Eagle Butte High School  Dunmore
F.G. Miller Junior Senior High School Elk Point
J. T. Foster School Nanton
Kitscoty Junior Senior High School Kitscoty
New Norway School New Norway
Olds Junior Senior High School Olds
Olds Koinonia Christian School Olds
Ponoka Composite High School Ponoka
Raymond High School Raymond
South Central High School Oyen
Thorsby Junior Senior High School Thorsby
Trochu Valley School Trochu
Vegreville Composite High School Vegreville
W. R. Myers High School Taber
W.P. Wagner School Edmonton

Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award recognizes the elementary school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Saint Mary of the Lake School      Slave Lake
Saint Catherine Elementary School Edmonton
Saint Pius X Elementary Edmonton
Airdrie Koinonia Christian School Airdrie
Brightview School Edmonton
Calgary Christian School Calgary
École Father Jan Community School St. Albert
École Mother Teresa of Calcutta School Calgary
École Notre Dame Elementary School Edmonton
Meadowlark School Edmonton
Our Lady of Peace School Calgary
St. Bonaventure Elementary School Edmonton
Saint Philip Fine Arts School Calgary
Sam Livingston School     Calgary
Winterburn School Edmonton

Improvement in Academics - High School

This award recognizes the secondary school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Millwoods Christian School Edmonton
Christ The King Jr/Sr High School Leduc
Glendon School Glendon
Assumption Junior Senior High School Cold Lake
Austin O'Brien Catholic High School Edmonton
Bev Facey Community High School Sherwood Park
Chestermere High School Calgary
Cochrane High School Cochrane
Crescent Heights High School Medicine Hat 
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School Calgary
École Notre Dame High  Bonnyville
Foothills Composite High School Okotoks
H. J. Cody School Sylvan Lake
Harry Collinge High School Hinton
Hay Lakes School Hay Lakes
Magrath Junior Senior High School Magrath
Master's Academy & College Calgary
Saint Francis High School Calgary
Vauxhall Jr. and Sr. High School Vauxhall
Vimy Ridge Academy Edmonton
Westwood Community High School Fort McMurray

Determination in Academic Achievement - Elementary

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their elementary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Corpus Christi School Vancouver 
Saint Paul School Richmond
Saint Francis Xavier Elementary School Vancouver 
Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts: North Poplar and Sumas Mountain Abbotsford
Campus View Elementary School Victoria
Jackson Elementary School Abbotsford
King Traditional Elementary School Abbotsford
Montecito Elementary School Burnaby
Our Lady of Mercy Elementary School Burnaby
Our Lady of Sorrows School Vancouver
Saint Andrew's Elementary School Victoria
Saint Edmund's Elementary School North Vancouver
Saint Francis of Assisi Elementary School Vancouver
Saint James Elementary School Abbotsford
Saint Bonaventure Elementary School Edmonton
Saint Joseph's Elementary School Vancouver

Determination in Academic Achievement - Secondary

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Saint Patrick Regional Secondary School     Vancouver 
Richmond Christian School - Secondary Campus Richmond
Highroad Academy Chilliwack
Boundary Central Secondary School Midway
École Secondaire Kwantlen Park Secondary Surrey
George Elliot Secondary School Winfield
Gulf Islands Secondary School Salt Spring Island
J. V. Humphries Elementary-Secondary School Kaslo
Johnston Heights Secondary School Surrey
Kwalikum Secondary School Qualicum Beach
Mount Sentinel Secondary School  South Slocan
Notre Dame Regional Secondary School Vancouver
Penticton Secondary School Penticton
Prince Charles Secondary School Creston
W.J. Mouat Secondary School Abbotsford

Improvement in Academics -Elementary

This award recognizes the elementary school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Britannia Elementary Community School Vancouver
Saint James Elementary School Abbotsford
West Point Grey Academy Vancouver
Black Mountain Elementary School Kelowna
Colebrook Elementary School Surrey
Godson Elementary School Abbotsford
James L. Webster Elementary School Trail
Langley Fundamental Elementary School Langley
Logan Lake Elementary School Logan Lake
Maple Ridge Christian School Maple Ridge
Mennonite Educational Institute Abbotsford
Our Lady of Mercy Elementary School Burnaby
Queen Elizabeth Elementary School Vancouver
Richmond Christian School - Elementary Campus Richmond
Saint Ann's Academy Kamloops
South Sa-hali Elementary School Kamloops
Tuc-el-Nuit Elementary School Oliver

Overall Academic Achievement

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, on at least seven of the nine performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Ontario's Elementary Schools.
Seneca Hill Public School Toronto 
Denlow Public School Toronto
Saint Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School Unionville 
Arbor Glen Public School Toronto
Bayview Glen Public School Thornhill
Blythwood Junior Public School Toronto
Coledale Public School Markham
Cornell Junior Public School Toronto
Credit Valley Public School Mississauga
Deer Park Junior and Senior School Toronto
École Bellewood School Windsor
École élémentaire catholique L'Étoile-de-l'Est Orléans
Harrison Public School Toronto
Katimavik Elementary School Kanata
Kennedy Public School Toronto
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School Toronto
Pleasantville Public School Richmond Hill
Prince of Peace Catholic School  Toronto
Roy H. Crosby Public School Markham
St. Agnes of Assisi Catholic Elementary School Woodbridge
St. Angela Merici Catholic School Woodbridge
St. Clement Catholic Elementary School Toronto
St. Henry Catholic School Toronto
St. Jude Catholic School London
St. Patrick Catholic Elementary School  Markham
St. Pius X Catholic School  Toronto
Sts. Martha & Mary Catholic Elementary School  Mississauga
Vista Heights Public School Mississauga
William Berczy Public School Unionville

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last six school years.
Saint Vincent de Paul School     Toronto
Saint Thomas the Apostle Catholic Elementary School Waterdown
Notre Dame Catholic School     Orillia
Bayview Glen Public School Thornhill
Blessed Margherita of Città di Castello Catholic School Toronto
Colchester North Public School Essex 
Corpus Christi School Mississauga
Duncan J. Schoular Public School Smiths Falls 
École élémentaire catholique Terre-des-Jeunes Ottawa
Holy Name Catholic School Welland
Holy Name of Mary Catholic School  Almonte 
John XXIII Catholic School Arnprior
King George Public School Hamilton
Longue Sault Public School Long Sault
Monsignor Castex Catholic School Midland
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School Petawawa
Oxford on Rideau Public School  Oxford Mills 
Rippleton Public School  Toronto
St. Elizabeth Catholic Elementary School Cambridge
St. Francis de Sales Catholic School Ajax 
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Elementary School (Halton) Georgetown  
St. Peter Catholic School Woodbridge
St. Peter's School Cornwall
St. Therese of the Child Jesus Elementary School Mississauga  
Walkerton Public School Walkerton
Winchester Public School Winchester

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Howard Jordan Public School Port Hope
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Michel Leamington
Ossington/Old Orchard Junior Public School Toronto
Chalmers Street Public School  Cambridge
Churchill Heights Public School  Toronto
Cornell Junior Public School Toronto
Dawnview Public School  Hanover
East Wawanosh Public School Belgrave
École élémentaire catholique Elda-Rouleau Alexandria
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Trinité Rockland
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Victor Alfred Alfred
École élémentaire Félix-Leclerc  Toronto 
École élémentaire publique Cité-Jeunesse Trenton
École Saint-Dominique Sudbury
École Ste-Marguerite Bourgeoys Kenora
ÉÉC Saint-Noël-Chabanel  Cambridge
Holy Family Catholic School Toronto
Holy Name of Mary School St. Marys
Mount Carmel Blytheswood Public School Leamington
Ogden Community School  Thunder Bay
Ruthven Public School  Ruthven
Seaforth Public School Seaforth
St. Martin Catholic Elementary School Ennismore
Transfiguration of our Lord Catholic School Toronto 

Overall Academic Achievement

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, on at least four of the six performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Quebec's Secondary Schools.
École d’éducation internationale McMasterville 
Collège Saint-Sacrement Terrebonne
Collège Saint-Hilaire Mont Saint-Hilaire
École secondaire Saint-Marc Saint-Marc-des-Carrières

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Phoenix Alternative School     Laval
Pontiac High School Shawville
Laval Liberty High School     Laval
Collège Français (annexe de Montréal) Montreal

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
École secondaire Notre-Dame Rivière-du-Loup
Académie Beth Rivkah pour filles Montreal
École secondaire Saint-Marc Saint-Marc-des-Carrières
Académie Dunton Montreal
École secondaire de Dégelis Dégelis
École secondaire de Rivière-du-Loup Rivière-du-Loup
Joliette High School  Joliette