Award Recipients - 2005

Most Consistent Improvement in Academics

This award honours the elementary or secondary school team whose commitment to improvement in learning is proven by greater students results each year. The award is presented to the school whose overall academic rating, as reported by the relevant Fraser Institute Report Card, showed the fastest improvement among those schools that experienced year over year improvement in each of the school years 2000-2001 and 2003-2004.
Ernest Manning High School Calgary
Harry Ainlay High School Edmonton


Fastest Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award celebrate school teams whose high expectation ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same previleges as other or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Valley View Elementary School Calgary
Almadina Language Charter Academy Calgary
Nellie McLung School
Calgary
Belvedere Parkway School Calgary
Calgary Christian School Calgary
Douglas Harkness Community School Calgary
East Elementary School Leduc
Ecole Father Jan Community School St. Albert
Falconridge School Calgary
Forest Heights School Edmonton
Foundations for the Future Charter Academy Calgary
Fulton Place School Edmonton
Grant MacEwan Elementary School Calgary
Guthrie School Lancaster Park
Mary Hanley Edmonton
Menisa School Edmonton
Routhier School Falher
St. Basil School Edmonton
Varsity Acres School Calgary
Wes Hosford School Sherwood Park


Fastest Improvement in Academics - High School

This award celebrate school teams whose high expectation ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same previleges as other or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Livingstone School Lundbreck
École J.H. Picard School Edmonton
St Pauls Academy Okotoks
Andrew School Andrew
Ardrossan Junior Senior High School Ardrossan
Banff Community High School Banff
Calgary Christian High School Calgary
Central Alberta Christian High School Lacombe
Central High School Sedgewick Sedgewick
Central Memorial High School Calgary
Consort School Consort
Eagle Butte High School Dunmore
Ernest Manning High School Calgary
Harry Ainlay School Edmonton
John G Diefenbaker High School Calgary
Lord Beaverbrook High School Calgary
Matthew Halton High School Pincher Creek
Oilfields High School Black Diamond
Parkland Composite High School Edson
Queen Elizabeth Junior Senior High School Calgary
Rundle College Senior High School Calgary
Strathcona School Edmonton
Vauxhall Junior Senior High School
Vauxhall
Victoria School Edmonton
W P Wagner School Edmonton

Most Consistent Improvement in Academics

This award honours the elementary or secondary school team whose commitment to improvement in learning is proven by greater students results each year. The award is presented to the school whose overall academic rating, as reported by the relevant Fraser Institute Report Card, showed the fastest improvement among those schools that experienced year over year improvement in each of the school years 2000-2001 and 2003-2004.
Lord Kelvin Community School New Westminster
Cloverdale Catholic School Surrey
Mount Pleasant Elementary School Vancouver
Our Lady of Good Counsel Surrey


Fastest Improvement in Academics - Elementary

This award celebrate school teams whose high expectation ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same previleges as other or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
North Poplar Fine Arts School
Abbotsford
BC Muslim School (Elementary)
Richmond
West Point Grey Academy
Vancouver
Blue Jay Elementary Abbotsford
Cloverdale Catholic School Surrey
Fraser Lake Elementary Secondary Fraser Lake
Lord Kelvin Elementary New Westminster
M.V. Beattie Elementary Enderby
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Vancouver
Our Lady of Good Counsel Surrey
Queen Mary Elementary North Vancouver
St Ann's Academy Kamloops
St James Vernon


Fastest Improvement in Academics - Secondary

This award celebrate school teams whose high expectation ensure that their secondary students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same previleges as other or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Kelowna Christian School Kelowna
Brooks Secondary School Powell River
Langley Christian School Langley
Brookswood Secondary Langley
Claremont Secondary School Victoria
Penticton Secondary Penticton
Sparwood Secondary Sparwood
Terry Fox Secondary Port Coquitlam
Vancouver College Vancouver
W J Mouat Secondary Abbotsford
York House School Vancouver

Academic Achievement in Excess of Expectations

This award celebrates school teams whose high expectations ensure that their students succeed academically, regardless of the fact that they may not have access to the same privileges as others or may have to overcome more obstacles than other students.
Howard Jordan Public School Port Hope
Ossington/Old Orchard Public School Toronto
Pineway Public School Toronto
Bellewood Public School Windsor
École Frère-André London
General Crerar Public School Scarborough
George Hamilton Public School Port Hope
Holy Rosary
Toronto
North Easthope Public School Stratford
Parkland Public School Markham
Plainville Public School Gores Landing
Prince of Peace Catholic School Toronto
Saint-Augustin Garson
Saint-Michel Leamington
Shirley Street Junior Public School Toronto
St. Lawrence's Hamilton
St. Teresa Elmira
St. Vincent de Paul Strathroy

Improvement in Academics

This award recognizes the school teams who have been most effective in improving the results of the students they teach. It is these schools whose overall academic rating has experienced the fastest, most consistent improvement over the last five school years.
Hullett Central Public School Londesboro
Glen Shields Public School Concord
St. Alexander North Bay
École Assomption Kirkland Lake
École Frère-André London
Emma King Elementary School Barrie
Forest Manor North York
George L Armstrong Hamilton
Hillcrest Elementary School Owen Sound
Northbrae Public School London
St. Martin's Ennismore
St. Mary’s Catholic School Carleton Place
St. Ursula Catholic School Chatham
Turnberry Central Public School Wingham

Overall Academic Excellence

This award honours the school teams whose students have achieved ongoing academic success. Preliminary qualification in this category requires that a team's students must first have achieved above average performance in each of the five school years, on at least seven of the nine performance indicators on The Fraser Institute's Report Card on Ontario's Elementary Schools.
Kennedy Public School Toronto
Roy H Crosby Public School Toronto
Seneca Hill Public School Toronto
Bayview Hill Elementary School Richmond Hill
Blythwood Public School Toronto
Byron Somerset Public School London
Denlow Public School North York
École Francojeunesse Ottawa
Hillmount Public School North York
Jack Chambers London
Katimavik Elementary School Kanata
Lambton Kingsway Etobicoke
Northdale Public School London
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School Toronto
Ponsonby Public School Guelph
St. Justin Martyr Unionville
St. Patrick Markham
William Berczy Public School Unionville

Awards were not held in Quebec this year